Claviger’s Privacy Policy

Claviger Pty Ltd (ABN- 17 151 281 042 / ACN- 151 281 042)

References to “Claviger”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Claviger Pty Ltd.

Claviger is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a committee member), your committee affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. Claviger also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information.  For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or to participate in Claviger based activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

How might Claviger use personal information?

Claviger may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Claviger uses your personal information for the following purposes:

•  To provide you with our products and services.

•  To respond to your queries or feedback.

•  To facilitate and enable our work in general.

•  To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested.

•  To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Claviger may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our colleagues, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us, our partners or your employer. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

Claviger may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Security and management of personal information

Claviger will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Claviger will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Claviger at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas

Claviger will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to the Claviger Chief Operating Officer at:

Claviger Pty Ltd

218 Northbourne Avenue

Braddon ACT 2612

Attention: The Chief Operating Officer

Email: info@clavigergroup.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Date: 20 February 2014